Enter Your Birthday

Privacy Policy Highlights

 

Edge Of Reality, Ltd. (“EOR” “we” “our” or “us”) provides products and services including but not limited to the free to play game known as “Loadout” through its websites, mobile websites, mobile applications, and/or third party game consoles. These highlights of the EOR Privacy Policy are to help you understand how EOR collects, uses and discloses user information to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the services or products accessed through its websites, mobile websites, related applications, and/or third party game consoles, and other devices and when otherwise interacting with EOR.  Please also read our full Privacy Policy for details and defined terms.

 


Personal Information Collected

 

When you use our services or products, or make a purchase, you may be requested to voluntarily share certain personal information with us such as your date of birth, name, password, e-mail and IP address, and if applicable and with your prior permission, by connecting through social media networks.

 

Tracking Technologies (Cookies, etc.)

 

We use tracking technologies such as cookies and other similar technologies to measure usage and your viewing and provide information that will be of most interest to you. We may collect additional information from you if you access our services through a mobile device, including a unique device identifier if you have elected to share that information on your device.

 

Storage and Retention

 

You agree that we can retain the information for as long as you have an account and for legitimate business purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain information for archival purposes and if required by law.

 

Use and Sharing of Information

 

By using our services you agree that we may share your personal information and other information we collect with our marketing partners, affiliated companies, our service providers, third party game console manufacturers,  social networks, legal and law enforcement, and others if there is a change of control.

 

Your Choices and Opt-Out

 

You can change your information by logging into the services by contacting customer service at support@edgeofreality.com .

 

You can control how and when you want to receive promotional notifications from EOR.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

You agree that we may notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending you a notification and requesting that you agree to its terms, or in the alternative posting a new “Effective Date” on the Privacy Policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions about our Privacy Policy or about our handling of your information may be sent to privacy@edgeofreality.com or as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date: November 1, 2014

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITES, APPLICATIONS OR ANY OTHER EOR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

 

Edge of Reality, Ltd. (EOR, “we,” “us,” or “our”) has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected by us in connection with our services and products, including but not limited to the free to play interactive game titled “Loadout,” on EOR owned websites, mobile websites, and related applications, third party game consoles (such Sony PlayStation™), which link to this Privacy Policy, and when you interact with EOR and its products and services by any means. EOR owned websites, related applications, our products, services accessed through any device or technology, as well as your interactions with EOR are collectively referred to as the “Services”). EOR provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue to use the Services and the choices we offer for you to manage the information we collect related to the use of the Services. Each time that you access or use Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use (www.loadout.com/terms-of-use) which govern your use of our Services, please discontinue accessing or using the Services.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Provide To Us. You can browse the EOR  website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. Some of our other websites (such as loadout.com) require that you provide your date of birth to browse. We will collect personal information from you when you sign up for our Services, interact with our Services, create or update your account or profile, interact with other users, use various features of our Services, or communicate directly with us, such as date of birth, user name, email address, password, and IP address, We may combine that information with other information collected from the devices you use to access our Services, such as your operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. We may also collect information about the website you visited before you came to our Services and the website you visit after you leave our Services, if this information is supplied to us by your browser.

 

Your Imported Profile From Social Networks When using our Services and third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google +) (each and collectively, a “Social Network”), you may have the option to consent to connecting your profile or activity on our Services with your Social Network information and activity. If you choose to use our Social Network populating feature we may import information for your account or profile on our Services from another Social Network. We only import from the information you allow to be imported from the Social Network which is controlled by your privacy settings on that Social Network (“Permitted Social Network Content”). The authentication of your Social Network login credentials are conducted solely by the Social Network. By associating your Social Network account with our Services and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, use, and store Permitted Social Network Content across all our Services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Surveys And Promotions. From time-to-time we may request information from you and other users via surveys or contests or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys, contests or sweepstakes is completely voluntary. Contact information may be used as set forth in this policy and as set forth in the official rules, to notify the winners and award prizes and file winners’ information as required by law. Survey information will be used for the purposes of the survey.

 

Information You Post. The Services are designed to enable you to communicate with others and any information or content you post when participating with the Services and Social Networks, plug ins or other applications becomes public information, depending upon your privacy settings, and is subject to redistribution by EOR and other third parties. There is no expectation of privacy when posting content or otherwise participating in such interactive forums and we have no control over how those users may use the information you make public. Therefore, you should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting.

 

Information About Others/Inviting Friends. Our Services may provide the option for you to submit personal information about other people to invite them to join a Service. Inviting friends is always optional. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on the Services, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

 

Co-branded Areas. Certain areas on our Services may be provided to you in association with third parties who often provide us content (“Co-Branded Areas”). Such Co-Branded Areas will identify the third party. If you elect to register for the products and/or services provided at these Co-Branded Areas, you either will be providing your personal information to both us and the third party, or we might be providing your personal information directly to the third party. Your personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of such third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties and we suggest you review the respective privacy policies of those third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

 

Information From Other Sources. The information we collect may be combined with information from outside records (e.g., demographic information, navigation information, additional contact information) that we have acquired in accordance with the law.

 

Billing Infor­ma­tion. In accessing cer­tain areas through the Services (such as co branded or third party branded locations on the Services), you may be requested to pro­vide addi­tional infor­ma­tion in order to com­plete a pur­chase, such as your name, address and billing infor­ma­tion. For Loadout this infor­ma­tion is pro­vided to and through Sony PlayStation™ 4 or Steam located at http://store.steampowered.com (the “Steam Site”), acting as a third party pay­ment proces­sors, and none of this infor­ma­tion is col­lected or stored by EOR. This Pri­vacy Pol­icy does not apply to, and we can­not con­trol the activ­i­ties of, any third party including Steam Site, and you should con­sult the respec­tive pri­vacy poli­cies of any third parties when you access their services through the Services regard­ing how they use your information.

 

 

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES.

 

Our goal is to collect and use only that information that we think is required for our legitimate business interests, in order to better understand your interests and improve your experience of using the Services.

 

Game Play. When you are play­ing Loadout or oth­er­wise using the Services, your game-play behav­ior, player stats, and pur­chas­ing, if applicable, as well as other infor­ma­tion may be monitored. We may also mon­i­tor your computer’s ran­dom access mem­ory (RAM) and your other devices for third party pro­grams that inter­act with our Services. In addi­tion, if you down­load or access the Services from one or more third party sites or game consoles, includ­ing but not lim­ited to PS4, the Steam Site or other ele­ments of the Services that may be found on Face­book and Twit­ter (col­lec­tively, the Game World Sites”), the Services may also mon­i­tor your computer’s RAM and your devices for diagnostic and security purposes. This Pri­vacy Pol­icy does not apply to, and we can­not con­trol the activ­i­ties of the Game World Sites and you should con­sult the respec­tive pri­vacy poli­cies of the Game World Sites regard­ing how they use your information.

 

Usage Information. In addition to any personal information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and our business partners may use a variety of tracking technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information described in this Privacy Policy from your computer, mobile, game console, or other access device whenever you visit or interact with the Services or our advertising (“Usage Information”).  We may use tracking technologies (including cookies, flash cookies, HTML5, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts, e-tags/cache browsers/web logs) to collect Usage Information. This is a list of third parties we have hired to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patters of users of the Services, their privacy policies, and, if applicable, opt out options to enable you to opt-out of their respective programs. We may use tracking technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

 

Operationally Necessary. We may use tracking technologies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping cart functionality. We may also collect user names and password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and/or connection information.

 

Performance-Related. We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to assess the performance of our Services or our advertising, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the Services.

 

Functionality-Related. We may use tracking technologies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Services before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you may have the greatest interest.

 

Keep in mind that certain features of our Services are available only through the use of tracking technologies.

 

Third Party Tracking. You may encounter tracking technologies/cookies from our third party service providers that we have allowed on our Services that assist us with various aspects of our operations and Services to provide us with information about your interests from your web viewing on other sites or applications. You may find out more information about these third parties and their practices and your choices on how such data is collected at www.google.com/policies/privacy and playfab.com/policies. Our Services may contain links, widgets, etc. to third party websites, applications or products. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personal information from you.

 

 

 

  1. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Connecting with Social Networks.  If this option is available and you permit a connection between a Social Network and any of our Services that enable a connection with a Social Network, Social Network may be able to identify you and to associate information received from the connection with information the Social Network already has about you. Please review the Social Network’s privacy policy and choices for sharing information of any Social Network connected to our Services. If you authorize a connection from our Services to a Social Network you permit us to share or publish information about your activity on our Services, with that Social Network and its users, and to access Permitted Social Network Content. Information we may share with a Social Network may include, but is not limited to: technical information about your Services activities and content, including videos, which you access on our Services. Information we may access about you, subject to your privacy settings on the Social Network, may include your basic Social Network information, your location data, your list of contacts, friends or followers, and certain of your activities on the Social Network.

 

Interacting with Other Users.   Your registration information, profile, feedback, location and game play may be displayed or stored so you can play/interact with other users, and use various interactive features of our Services.
 

Sharing With Affiliates and Marketing Partners. We may share your personal information and other information we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy with our affiliated companies, marketing partners, service providers, and platform or device/console manufacturers.

 

Use of Information By Us. We may use Information that we collect about you: (1) to respond to your requests (2) provide customer service (e.g., to resolve disputes, problems with your account/profile or our Services, administer a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, or to provide information to third parties at your request (3) to improve our Services and to customize your experience; (4) to give you information about your account or our Services; (5) for internal business purposes; and (6) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Analyze and Aggregate Information. We use aggregate information about our users and other non-personal information to analyze the Services and user behavior and prepare aggregated reports which we share with third parties.

 

Communicate With You and Third Parties at Your Request. We use your information to contact you to maintain your account, to comply with your stated communication preferences and to provide other Services requested by you, as described at the time when we collect the information from you, or to contact you for other purposes authorized by law.

 

Mobile/Location Data. When you access the Services on a mobile device, we may use the information collected for any purpose set forth in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as the ability to play/interact with users of our Services in your region, locally based search results, and other personalized content.

 

Offers and Promotional Messages. We may also use your email address to send you updates and communications about our or our promotional partners’ products and services or other messages, such as newsletters, when users check-in, changes to features of the Services, or special offers. You will be given the opportunity, in any promotional email that we send to you to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. To see your choice and opt-out options, log in at www.loadout.com.

 

Push Notifications. Our application Services may include a function that allows us to use push notifications to send you updates, communications, and other messages about the Service. To opt out of getting these push notifications or other messages you must terminate the applicable Service. We do not send promotional messages about other products or services through these push notifications.

 

Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, which we encourage you to read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information in situations that we believe may involve potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

 

Sale or Transfer Of Business Or Assets. If EOR or an affiliated company is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personal information of our users may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our users may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding.

 

Storage And Retention. Personally identifiable information that you provide to us in the course of requesting a product or service through the Services may be gathered and stored in one or more of our corporate databases. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

 

  1. ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Changing Your Account Information or Profile. Users of the Services can review and edit their personal information and profile by going to the website loadout.com, clicking on “Log-in” then clicking on “Account.” You should promptly update your account information if it changes or becomes inaccurate.

 

Assistance.  If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your account contact us as set forth in Section 7 Contact Us below.

 

Closing Your Account. To close your account, email support@loadout.com or submit a support request at support.loadout.com .

 

If you close your account, you will not be able access any of your personal information. When you deactivate your account or ask that we delete your content on a Service we will retain logs and information about you along with an archival copy of your information, which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Service but which might be used by us for recordkeeping and internal purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Use and demographic, reporting and research purposes. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your account contact us at as set forth in Section 7 Contact Us below.

 

  1. CHOICE AND OPT OUT

 

Updates. To delete your profile or change your privacy settings or make other choices about the information received and shared with other members, go to loadout.com, click on “Log-in” then click on “Account.”

 

Privacy Settings. Information that you disclose while participating in the Services may be public and subject to redistribution by us and any third party that reviews your profile or information that you post. Please be aware that EOR is not responsible for the uses or copies of your public postings on or through Services which are downloaded by third parties.

 

Administrative Messages. You may not opt-out of administrative e-mails (for example e-mails about your transactions or policy changes) for your registered account.

 

Opting Out Of Promotional Messages. You may choose not to receive our promotional communications by going to the website loadout.com clicking on “Log-in,” clicking on “Account” and unchecking box “receive updates from the Loadout Developers.”

 

You may also click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any e-mail or newsletter. You may also e-mail us at privacy@edgeofreality.com.  It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request.

 

Timing And Third Parties. We will endeavor to comply with your requests as soon as reasonably possible but please note that changes requested of us may not be effective immediately. Unless required by law, we are not responsible for informing third parties with whom we have already shared your information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

 

  1. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES

 

Permission To Contact You. When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for our Services or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to our communicating with you future information about our Services using the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any email address or telephone number you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone, or any other means of communication that your computer, wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving, in accordance with law.

 

Links To Other Sites. To the extent hyperlinks, widgets or similar code may be utilized on our Services to access external or third party sites or applications, you should be aware that these external or third party sites are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of those third party sites or applications to determine how each proprietor will utilize your personal information.

 

Security. We implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, despite our efforts, no system can completely guaranty that there will never be unauthorized access to your personal information, and your use of the Services indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.

 

Jurisdiction And Cross-Border Issues. As we operate internationally, and many of our computer systems are currently based globally, your personal information may be processed in the U.S. and elsewhere where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you create an account/profile, you consent to the collection and/or processing in the United States, Amsterdam and other countries of your personal information and use of tracking technologies/cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We do not represent or warrant that our Services are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit access to our Services, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using our Services and submitting any personal information, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, such as the United States, which may provide a level of data security different from your country of residence. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Services.

 

Children’s Privacy.  The Services are directed to a general audience and we restrict the use of our Services to individuals age 17 and above. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 17 years of age and if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 17 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems.  If you become aware that anyone under 17 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” in Section 7 below. Please be aware that by accessing our Services via a third party game console (such as Sony PS4), the console manufacturer, and not EOR, is solely responsible for ensuring that access to the Services are restricted to individuals as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

No Rights Of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Services.

 

Changes To The Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that we may notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on the Services. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Services, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. You may also receive a notification requesting that you agree to its terms. You should check the Services frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the Effective Date you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy.

 

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. To make such a request, please contact us at Edge of Reality, Ltd.6500 River Place Boulevard, Building 5 Suite 300, Austin, TX 78730 USA. For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of EOR, please contact us at privacy@edgeofrealtiy.com or write to us at:

 

Attention: Privacy Officer
Edge of Reality, Ltd.
6500 River Place Boulevard, Building 5, Suite 300
Austin, TX 78730 USA
 

Copyright © 2014 Edge of Reality, Ltd. All rights reserved.

 

 

 

As of November 1, 2014

 

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS OF ANALYTICS TOOLS

 

This is a list of third parties we have hired to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patters of users of the Services.

 

Google                                     http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

 

To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs

 

PlayFab                        http://playfab.com/policies

 

PlayFab offers Customers and Visitors who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided.  You may send a request specifying your communications preferences to info@playfab.com.